Privacy statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on March 10, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://techshime.com/. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

Name: Google
Country: Ireland
Purpose: Google Analytics and Ads

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer has been registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy statement or for the Data Protection Officer, you may contact Eugene, via Bollyage.com@gmail.com

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Webhorce.xyz
Website: Webhorce.xyz
Email: bollyage.com@gmail.com

Annex

Privacy Policy

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at Privacy. At Webhorce.xyz we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This privacy policy document describes in detail the types of personal information is collected and recorded by Webhorce.xyz and how we use it. Log Files Like many other Web sites, Webhorce.xyz makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’s analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. Cookies and Web Beacons Webhorce.xyz uses cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser. DoubleClick DART Cookie → Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on Webhorce.xyz. → Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site’s visitors based upon their visit to Webhorce.xyz and other sites on the Internet. → Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.htmlOur Advertising Partners Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include …….

  • Google
  • Commission Junction
  • Amazon
  • Widget Bucks
  • Adbrite
  • Clickbank
  • Linkshare
  • Yahoo! Publisher Network
  • Azoogle
  • Chitika
  • Kontera
  • TradeDoubler

Each of these advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their site. You may consult this listing to find the privacy policy for each of the advertising partners of Webhorce.xyz. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Webhorce.xyz and which are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by our site’s third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the site. Webhorce.xyz has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. Third Party Privacy Policies You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. Webhorce.xyz’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. Children’s Information We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity. Webhorce.xyz does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that Webhorce.xyz has in its database the personally-identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately (using the contact in the first paragraph) and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. Online Privacy Policy Only This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Consent By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms. Update Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.